Pansy/Viola with Companions Spring

Primula

Primula Image

Common Name: polyanthus

Type: Herbaceous perennial

Family: Primulaceae

Zone: 3 to 8

Height: 0.50 to 1.00 feet

Spread: 0.50 to 7.50 feet

Bloom Time: Seasonal bloomer

Bloom Description: Most colors except green

Sun: Part shade to full shade

Water: Medium

Maintenance: Medium

Suggested Use: Annual, Ground Cover

Flower: Showy

Tolerate: Rabbit

Grower Information: Primroses provide you with early spring blooms in almost every color of the rainbow. They prefer cool temperatures, a rich humus soil (lots of compost and leaf mold) and partial shade. They appreciate full sun in the spring, but must have semi-shade as the temperatures warm. They are quite tolerant of being transplanted, even when they are in bloom. They should be planted in a cool, partly shady area in the garden with rich, well-draining, slightly acid soil (pH 6.5). Primroses need to be planted so that their crown is right at soil level and at least six inches apart.

Category:
Spring Products
Sub-Category:

Primula

Primula Image

Common Name: polyanthus

Type: Herbaceous perennial

Family: Primulaceae

Zone: 3 to 8

Height: 0.50 to 1.00 feet

Spread: 0.50 to 7.50 feet

Bloom Time: Seasonal bloomer

Bloom Description: Most colors except green

Sun: Part shade to full shade

Water: Medium

Maintenance: Medium

Suggested Use: Annual, Ground Cover

Flower: Showy

Tolerate: Rabbit

Grower Information: Primroses provide you with early spring blooms in almost every color of the rainbow. They prefer cool temperatures, a rich humus soil (lots of compost and leaf mold) and partial shade. They appreciate full sun in the spring, but must have semi-shade as the temperatures warm. They are quite tolerant of being transplanted, even when they are in bloom. They should be planted in a cool, partly shady area in the garden with rich, well-draining, slightly acid soil (pH 6.5). Primroses need to be planted so that their crown is right at soil level and at least six inches apart.