Our Products

Vinca minor 'Ralph Shugert'

Vinca minor

Product in 144 tray and 24 cells Rootstepper flat

Scientific Name: Vinca minor ‘Ralph Shugert’

Common Name: lesser periwinkle

Type: Herbaceous perennial

Family: Apocynaceae

Native Range: Europe to southern Russia

Zone: 4 to 8

Height: 0.25 to 0.50 feet

Spread: 0.50 to 1.50 feet

Bloom Time: May to June

Bloom Description: Lavender blue

Foliage: Green leaves edged in white

Sun: Full sun to part shade

Water: Dry to medium

Maintenance: Medium

Grower Information: Easily grown in average, dry to medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Tolerates full shade. Prefers moist, humusy soils in part shade. Plant 12-18″ apart to cover large areas.

Category:
Ground Cover
Sub-Category:

Vinca minor 'Ralph Shugert'

Vinca minor

Product in 144 tray and 24 cells Rootstepper flat

Scientific Name: Vinca minor ‘Ralph Shugert’

Common Name: lesser periwinkle

Type: Herbaceous perennial

Family: Apocynaceae

Native Range: Europe to southern Russia

Zone: 4 to 8

Height: 0.25 to 0.50 feet

Spread: 0.50 to 1.50 feet

Bloom Time: May to June

Bloom Description: Lavender blue

Foliage: Green leaves edged in white

Sun: Full sun to part shade

Water: Dry to medium

Maintenance: Medium

Grower Information: Easily grown in average, dry to medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Tolerates full shade. Prefers moist, humusy soils in part shade. Plant 12-18″ apart to cover large areas.