Our Products

Torenia

Torenia Image

Common Name: wishbone flower

Type: Annual

Family: Linderniaceae

Native Range: Asia

Zone: 2 to 11

Height: 0.50 to 1.00 feet

Spread: 0.50 to 0.75 feet

Bloom Time: June to frost

Sun: Part shade to full shade

Water: Medium

Maintenance: Medium

Suggested Use: Annual

Flower: Showy

Grower Information: Annual best grown in consistently moist, organically rich, well-drained soils in part shade to full shade. Although sometimes classified as a warm weather annual, this species of Torenia is not terribly fond of hot and humid summer weather. It needs protection from the hot afternoon sun and benefits from a summer mulch to help retain moisture and keep soils cool. As long as properly sited and watered, it will generally bloom from early/mid summer to frost.  Plants are often available from nurseries in cell/six packs. Set out seedlings or purchased plants 1-2 weeks after last frost date. Young plants may be pinched to promote growth.

Category:
Annuals
Sub-Category:

Torenia

Torenia Image

Common Name: wishbone flower

Type: Annual

Family: Linderniaceae

Native Range: Asia

Zone: 2 to 11

Height: 0.50 to 1.00 feet

Spread: 0.50 to 0.75 feet

Bloom Time: June to frost

Sun: Part shade to full shade

Water: Medium

Maintenance: Medium

Suggested Use: Annual

Flower: Showy

Grower Information: Annual best grown in consistently moist, organically rich, well-drained soils in part shade to full shade. Although sometimes classified as a warm weather annual, this species of Torenia is not terribly fond of hot and humid summer weather. It needs protection from the hot afternoon sun and benefits from a summer mulch to help retain moisture and keep soils cool. As long as properly sited and watered, it will generally bloom from early/mid summer to frost.  Plants are often available from nurseries in cell/six packs. Set out seedlings or purchased plants 1-2 weeks after last frost date. Young plants may be pinched to promote growth.