Our Products

Salvia

Salvia Image

Common Name: scarlet sage

Type: Herbaceous perennial

Family: Lamiaceae

Native Range: Brazil

Zone: 10 to 11

Height: 1.00 to 2.00 feet

Spread: 0.75 to 1.50 feet

Bloom Time: June to frost

Bloom Description: Red

Sun: Full sun to part shade

Water: Medium

Maintenance: Low

Suggested Use: Annual

Flower: Showy

Attracts: Birds, Hummingbirds, Butterflies

Tolerate: Deer

Grower Information: Tender perennial that is winter hardy to USDA Zones 10-11. In St. Louis, grow as a warm weather annual in average, evenly moist, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Set out seedlings or purchased plants after last frost date. If desired, cut back and pot up several plants in fall or take cuttings in late summer for overwintering in a bright but cool sunny window.

Category:
Annuals
Sub-Category:

Salvia

Salvia Image

Common Name: scarlet sage

Type: Herbaceous perennial

Family: Lamiaceae

Native Range: Brazil

Zone: 10 to 11

Height: 1.00 to 2.00 feet

Spread: 0.75 to 1.50 feet

Bloom Time: June to frost

Bloom Description: Red

Sun: Full sun to part shade

Water: Medium

Maintenance: Low

Suggested Use: Annual

Flower: Showy

Attracts: Birds, Hummingbirds, Butterflies

Tolerate: Deer

Grower Information: Tender perennial that is winter hardy to USDA Zones 10-11. In St. Louis, grow as a warm weather annual in average, evenly moist, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Set out seedlings or purchased plants after last frost date. If desired, cut back and pot up several plants in fall or take cuttings in late summer for overwintering in a bright but cool sunny window.