Our Products

Pratia pendunculata 'Country Park'

Pratia pendunculata

Product in 144 tray and 306 flat

Scientific name: Pratia pendunculata ‘Country Park’

Common name: Trailing Pratia

Type: Herbaceous perennial

Family: Campanulaceae

Native Range: New Zealand

Zone: 6 to 10

Height: 0.25 to 0.25 feet

Spread: 0.25 to 1.00 feet

Bloom Time: May to August

Sun: Full sun to part shade

Water: Medium

Maintenance: Low

Grower Information:Best grown in moist, peaty, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Likes consistent moisture. Tolerates boggy conditions. Tolerant of foot traffic. Can spread somewhat aggressively in optimum growing conditions by creeping stems which root as they go. Seed is available from some seed companies. Best grown in a protected location with a winter mulch in the St. Louis area where it may not be reliably winter hardy.

Category:
Ground Cover
Sub-Category:

Pratia pendunculata 'Country Park'

Pratia pendunculata

Product in 144 tray and 306 flat

Scientific name: Pratia pendunculata ‘Country Park’

Common name: Trailing Pratia

Type: Herbaceous perennial

Family: Campanulaceae

Native Range: New Zealand

Zone: 6 to 10

Height: 0.25 to 0.25 feet

Spread: 0.25 to 1.00 feet

Bloom Time: May to August

Sun: Full sun to part shade

Water: Medium

Maintenance: Low

Grower Information:Best grown in moist, peaty, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Likes consistent moisture. Tolerates boggy conditions. Tolerant of foot traffic. Can spread somewhat aggressively in optimum growing conditions by creeping stems which root as they go. Seed is available from some seed companies. Best grown in a protected location with a winter mulch in the St. Louis area where it may not be reliably winter hardy.