Our Products

Lysimachia nummularia 'Goldi'

Lysimachia nummularia

Product in 144 tray, 306 flat and 3.5 pot

Scientific name: Lysimachia nummularia ‘Goldi’

Common Name: creeping Jenny

Type: Herbaceous perennial

Family: Primulaceae

Native Range: China

Zone: 7 to 9

Height: 0.25 to 0.50 feet

Spread: 0.50 to 1.00 feet

Bloom Time: May to July

Bloom Description: Yellow

Sun: Full sun to part shade

Water: Medium

Maintenance: Low

Suggested Use: Annual, Ground Cover, Naturalize

Flower: Showy

Grower Information: Winter hardy to USDA Zone 7 (Zone 6 with a protected location and winter mulch) where it is easily grown in moist, humus-rich, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Plants perform best in full sun in the northern parts of their growing range, but appreciate some part afternoon shade in hot summer areas. Plants will spread by creeping stems which root at the nodes to form an attractive ground cover, but are not considered to be invasive. Species plants may be propagated by division, cuttings or seed. Species plants will flower in the first year from seed and therefore may be grown as annuals.

Category:
Ground Cover
Sub-Category:

Lysimachia nummularia 'Goldi'

Lysimachia nummularia

Product in 144 tray, 306 flat and 3.5 pot

Scientific name: Lysimachia nummularia ‘Goldi’

Common Name: creeping Jenny

Type: Herbaceous perennial

Family: Primulaceae

Native Range: China

Zone: 7 to 9

Height: 0.25 to 0.50 feet

Spread: 0.50 to 1.00 feet

Bloom Time: May to July

Bloom Description: Yellow

Sun: Full sun to part shade

Water: Medium

Maintenance: Low

Suggested Use: Annual, Ground Cover, Naturalize

Flower: Showy

Grower Information: Winter hardy to USDA Zone 7 (Zone 6 with a protected location and winter mulch) where it is easily grown in moist, humus-rich, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Plants perform best in full sun in the northern parts of their growing range, but appreciate some part afternoon shade in hot summer areas. Plants will spread by creeping stems which root at the nodes to form an attractive ground cover, but are not considered to be invasive. Species plants may be propagated by division, cuttings or seed. Species plants will flower in the first year from seed and therefore may be grown as annuals.