Our Products

Liriope spicata 'Green'

Liriope spicata

Product in 24 cells Rootstepper flat

Scientific name: Liriope spicata ‘Green’

Common Name: lily turf

Type: Herbaceous perennial

Family: Asparagaceae

Native Range: China, Taiwan, Japan

Zone: 5 to 10

Height: 1.00 to 1.50 feet

Spread: 0.75 to 1.00 feet

Bloom Time: August to September

Sun: Full sun to part shade

Water: Medium

Maintenance: Low

Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer, Drought, Erosion, Air Pollution

Grower Information: Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Prefers moist, fertile soils in part shade. Tolerates wide range of light and soil conditions. Also tolerates heat, humidity and drought. Foliage is evergreen in the deep South, but can turn brown considerably in cold St. Louis winters. In early spring before new shoots appear, cut back or mow on a high mower setting to remove old foliage. Not reliably winter hardy throughout USDA Zone 5 where it may best be grown in sheltered locations.

Category:
Ground Cover
Sub-Category:

Liriope spicata 'Green'

Liriope spicata

Product in 24 cells Rootstepper flat

Scientific name: Liriope spicata ‘Green’

Common Name: lily turf

Type: Herbaceous perennial

Family: Asparagaceae

Native Range: China, Taiwan, Japan

Zone: 5 to 10

Height: 1.00 to 1.50 feet

Spread: 0.75 to 1.00 feet

Bloom Time: August to September

Sun: Full sun to part shade

Water: Medium

Maintenance: Low

Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer, Drought, Erosion, Air Pollution

Grower Information: Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Prefers moist, fertile soils in part shade. Tolerates wide range of light and soil conditions. Also tolerates heat, humidity and drought. Foliage is evergreen in the deep South, but can turn brown considerably in cold St. Louis winters. In early spring before new shoots appear, cut back or mow on a high mower setting to remove old foliage. Not reliably winter hardy throughout USDA Zone 5 where it may best be grown in sheltered locations.