Our Products

Hypoestes

Hypoestes Image

Common Name: polka dot plant

Type: Broadleaf evergreen

Family: Acanthaceae

Native Range: Madagascar

Zone: 10 to 11

Height: 1.00 to 2.00 feet

Spread: 0.75 to 1.00 feet

Bloom Time: Seasonal bloomer

Sun: Part shade

Water: Medium

Suggested Use: Annual

Flower: Showy

Leaf: Colorful

Grower Information: Winter hardy to USDA Zones 10-11. Bedding plants are best grown in organically rich, medium moisture, well-drained soils in part shade. Pinch tips to promote bushiness. Some gardeners remove flower spikes because they are somewhat inconspicuous and tend to detract from the attractive foliage. Overwinter containers and grow houseplants in bright indoor light, but not direct sun. Although bedding plants can be dug and potted up in fall for overwintering, it may be easier to simply purchase new plants each spring.

Category:
Annuals
Sub-Category:

Hypoestes

Hypoestes Image

Common Name: polka dot plant

Type: Broadleaf evergreen

Family: Acanthaceae

Native Range: Madagascar

Zone: 10 to 11

Height: 1.00 to 2.00 feet

Spread: 0.75 to 1.00 feet

Bloom Time: Seasonal bloomer

Sun: Part shade

Water: Medium

Suggested Use: Annual

Flower: Showy

Leaf: Colorful

Grower Information: Winter hardy to USDA Zones 10-11. Bedding plants are best grown in organically rich, medium moisture, well-drained soils in part shade. Pinch tips to promote bushiness. Some gardeners remove flower spikes because they are somewhat inconspicuous and tend to detract from the attractive foliage. Overwinter containers and grow houseplants in bright indoor light, but not direct sun. Although bedding plants can be dug and potted up in fall for overwintering, it may be easier to simply purchase new plants each spring.