Our Products

Cleome

Cleome Image

Common Name: spider flower

Type: Annual

Family: Cleomaceae

Native Range: South America

Zone: 2 to 11

Height: 3.00 to 6.00 feet

Spread: 1.00 to 2.00 feet

Bloom Time: June to frost

Sun: Full sun to part shade

Water: Dry to medium

Maintenance: Low

Suggested Use: Annual, Naturalize

Flower: Showy, Fragrant

Attracts: Birds, Hummingbirds, Butterflies

Other: Thorns

Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer, Drought, Dry Soil

Grower Information:Easily grown in average, dry to medium, well-drained soils in full sun. Tolerates light shade. Best with consistent watering during the growing season, but once established, plants will tolerate some drought.  Spider flower is a fast-growing annual that typically rises to 3-6’ tall on rigid stems. Dense elongated terminal racemes of pink, purple or white spider-like flowers with protruding stamens bloom from summer to frost.  Flowers are followed by thin seed pods that ripen to brown before splitting open and dispersing the seed within. Aromatic, sticky, palmate green leaves with 5-7 lance-shaped leaflets have sharp spines at the base of each leaf stalk.

Category:
Annuals
Sub-Category:

Cleome

Cleome Image

Common Name: spider flower

Type: Annual

Family: Cleomaceae

Native Range: South America

Zone: 2 to 11

Height: 3.00 to 6.00 feet

Spread: 1.00 to 2.00 feet

Bloom Time: June to frost

Sun: Full sun to part shade

Water: Dry to medium

Maintenance: Low

Suggested Use: Annual, Naturalize

Flower: Showy, Fragrant

Attracts: Birds, Hummingbirds, Butterflies

Other: Thorns

Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer, Drought, Dry Soil

Grower Information:Easily grown in average, dry to medium, well-drained soils in full sun. Tolerates light shade. Best with consistent watering during the growing season, but once established, plants will tolerate some drought.  Spider flower is a fast-growing annual that typically rises to 3-6’ tall on rigid stems. Dense elongated terminal racemes of pink, purple or white spider-like flowers with protruding stamens bloom from summer to frost.  Flowers are followed by thin seed pods that ripen to brown before splitting open and dispersing the seed within. Aromatic, sticky, palmate green leaves with 5-7 lance-shaped leaflets have sharp spines at the base of each leaf stalk.