Our Products

Celosia

Celosia Image

Common Name: feather celosia

Type: Annual

Family: Amaranthaceae

Zone: 2 to 11

Height: 1.00 to 1.50 feet

Spread: 0.75 to 1.00 feet

Bloom Time: June to frost

Sun: Full sun

Water: Medium

Maintenance: Low

Suggested Use: Annual

Flower: Showy

Tolerate: Drought, Dry Soil

Grower Information: Celosia is easily grown as a warm weather annual in humusy, moderately fertile, consistently moist, well-drained soils in full sun. Tolerates light shade and dry soils. Thrives in hot and humid summers. Set out starter plants or seedlings after last frost date. Deadhead spent flowers to prolong bloom.

Category:
Annuals
Sub-Category:

Celosia

Celosia Image

Common Name: feather celosia

Type: Annual

Family: Amaranthaceae

Zone: 2 to 11

Height: 1.00 to 1.50 feet

Spread: 0.75 to 1.00 feet

Bloom Time: June to frost

Sun: Full sun

Water: Medium

Maintenance: Low

Suggested Use: Annual

Flower: Showy

Tolerate: Drought, Dry Soil

Grower Information: Celosia is easily grown as a warm weather annual in humusy, moderately fertile, consistently moist, well-drained soils in full sun. Tolerates light shade and dry soils. Thrives in hot and humid summers. Set out starter plants or seedlings after last frost date. Deadhead spent flowers to prolong bloom.