Our Products

Ageratum

Ageratum Image

Common Name: floss flower

Type: Annual

Family: Asteraceae

Native Range: Mexico

Zone: 2 to 11

Height: 0.50 to 2.50 feet

Spread: 0.50 to 1.50 feet

Bloom Time: June to frost

Sun: Full sun to part shade

Water: Medium

Maintenance: Medium

Attracts: Butterflies

Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer

Grower Information: Easily grown in average, moist, well-drained soils in full sun. Prefers rich soils with good drainage and consistent moisture throughout the growing season. Plants tend to wilt quickly if soils are allowed to dry out.. In climates where powdery mildew is a problem, avoid overhead watering and site in areas with good air circulation. Space taller varieties 12” apart and shorter varieties 6” apart. Spent flowers will fall to the ground as they fade to be replaced by new bloom throughout the growing season. Prompt deadheading of the faded flowers is not necessary, but keeps a planting tidy and tends to promote a better uninterrupted bloom. Plants may not bloom to frost in some hot summer climates, but usually do so in cooler ones. First autumn frost will kill most if not all plants, at which point they may be removed from the garden.

Category:
Annuals
Sub-Category:

Ageratum

Ageratum Image

Common Name: floss flower

Type: Annual

Family: Asteraceae

Native Range: Mexico

Zone: 2 to 11

Height: 0.50 to 2.50 feet

Spread: 0.50 to 1.50 feet

Bloom Time: June to frost

Sun: Full sun to part shade

Water: Medium

Maintenance: Medium

Attracts: Butterflies

Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer

Grower Information: Easily grown in average, moist, well-drained soils in full sun. Prefers rich soils with good drainage and consistent moisture throughout the growing season. Plants tend to wilt quickly if soils are allowed to dry out.. In climates where powdery mildew is a problem, avoid overhead watering and site in areas with good air circulation. Space taller varieties 12” apart and shorter varieties 6” apart. Spent flowers will fall to the ground as they fade to be replaced by new bloom throughout the growing season. Prompt deadheading of the faded flowers is not necessary, but keeps a planting tidy and tends to promote a better uninterrupted bloom. Plants may not bloom to frost in some hot summer climates, but usually do so in cooler ones. First autumn frost will kill most if not all plants, at which point they may be removed from the garden.