Ground Cover

Sedum forsterianum elegans

Sedum forsterianum elegans Image

Product in 144 tray and 306 flat

Scientific Name: Sedum forsterianum elegans

Common Name: stonecrop

Type: Herbaceous perennial

Family: Crassulaceae

Zone: 5 to 8

Height: 0.25 to 0.50 feet

Spread: 1.00 to 2.00 feet

Bloom Time: June to August

Sun: Full sun

Water: Dry to medium

Maintenance: Low

Suggested Use: Ground Cover, Naturalize

Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer, Drought, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil, Air Pollution

Grower Information:Easily grown in average, dry to medium, well-drained soils in full sun. Tolerates some light shade. Also tolerates drought and heat. Thrives in sandy to gravelly soils of moderate to low fertility. Needs good soil drainage to perform well. Plants will naturalize over time. Site starter plants 8-12” apart for massing as a ground cover.

Category:
Ground Cover
Sub-Category:

Sedum forsterianum elegans

Sedum forsterianum elegans Image

Product in 144 tray and 306 flat

Scientific Name: Sedum forsterianum elegans

Common Name: stonecrop

Type: Herbaceous perennial

Family: Crassulaceae

Zone: 5 to 8

Height: 0.25 to 0.50 feet

Spread: 1.00 to 2.00 feet

Bloom Time: June to August

Sun: Full sun

Water: Dry to medium

Maintenance: Low

Suggested Use: Ground Cover, Naturalize

Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer, Drought, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil, Air Pollution

Grower Information:Easily grown in average, dry to medium, well-drained soils in full sun. Tolerates some light shade. Also tolerates drought and heat. Thrives in sandy to gravelly soils of moderate to low fertility. Needs good soil drainage to perform well. Plants will naturalize over time. Site starter plants 8-12” apart for massing as a ground cover.