Ground Cover

Pachysandra terminalis 'Silver Egde'

Pachysandra terminalis

Product in 50 tray, 24 cells Rootstepper flat and quart pot

Scientific Name: Pachysandra terminalis ‘Silver Edge’

Common Name: Japanese Spurge

Hardiness Degree: -20°F (-28.9°C)

Blooming Season: Spring, Late Spring

Plant Habit: Spreading

Spacing: 15 – 18″ (38 – 46cm)

Height: 6 – 12″ (15 – 30cm)

Width: 4 – 6″ (10 – 15cm)

Exposure: Shade

Grower Information: This unique selection forms an attractive low patch of shiny green leaves edged in creamy white, bearing clusters of white flowers in spring A superb ground cover for shady areas and beneath trees and shrubs. Evergreen foliage keeps out weeds, while spreading roots are excellent for erosion control. Avoid exposure to full sun to prevent leaf burn. Neat, uniform habit and good winter color.

Category:
Ground Cover
Sub-Category:

Pachysandra terminalis 'Silver Egde'

Pachysandra terminalis

Product in 50 tray, 24 cells Rootstepper flat and quart pot

Scientific Name: Pachysandra terminalis ‘Silver Edge’

Common Name: Japanese Spurge

Hardiness Degree: -20°F (-28.9°C)

Blooming Season: Spring, Late Spring

Plant Habit: Spreading

Spacing: 15 – 18″ (38 – 46cm)

Height: 6 – 12″ (15 – 30cm)

Width: 4 – 6″ (10 – 15cm)

Exposure: Shade

Grower Information: This unique selection forms an attractive low patch of shiny green leaves edged in creamy white, bearing clusters of white flowers in spring A superb ground cover for shady areas and beneath trees and shrubs. Evergreen foliage keeps out weeds, while spreading roots are excellent for erosion control. Avoid exposure to full sun to prevent leaf burn. Neat, uniform habit and good winter color.