Ground Cover

Mazus reptans 'Purple'

Mazus reptans

Product in 144 tray and 306 flat

Scientific name: Mazus reptans ‘Purple’

Common name: creeping mazus

Type: Herbaceous perennial

Family: Mazaceae

Native Range: Himalayas

Zone: 5 to 8

Height: 0.25 to 0.25 feet

Spread: 0.50 to 1.00 feet

Bloom Time: June to July

Sun: Full sun to part shade

Water: Medium to wet

Maintenance: Low

Tolerate: Wet Soil

General Information: Easily grown in average, medium to wet, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Prefers moist, rich soils. Tolerates foot traffic and an infrequent mowing. Six plants per square yard are sufficient to fill in area of that size.

Category:
Ground Cover
Sub-Category:

Mazus reptans 'Purple'

Mazus reptans

Product in 144 tray and 306 flat

Scientific name: Mazus reptans ‘Purple’

Common name: creeping mazus

Type: Herbaceous perennial

Family: Mazaceae

Native Range: Himalayas

Zone: 5 to 8

Height: 0.25 to 0.25 feet

Spread: 0.50 to 1.00 feet

Bloom Time: June to July

Sun: Full sun to part shade

Water: Medium to wet

Maintenance: Low

Tolerate: Wet Soil

General Information: Easily grown in average, medium to wet, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Prefers moist, rich soils. Tolerates foot traffic and an infrequent mowing. Six plants per square yard are sufficient to fill in area of that size.