Ground Cover

Lamium maculatum 'Purple Dragon'

Lamium maculatum

Product in 98 tray and 306 flat

Scientific name: Lamium maculatum ‘Purple Dragon’

Common Name: Spotted deadnettle

Type: Herbaceous perennial

Family: Lamiaceae

Zone: 3 to 8

Height: 0.50 to 0.75 feet

Spread: 2.00 to 3.00 feet

Bloom Time: May to July

Sun: Part shade to full shade

Water: Medium

Maintenance: Low

Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Heavy Shade, Dry Soil

Grower Information: This spotted deadnettle cultivar is a mat-forming perennial ground cover which typically grows 6-8″ high and spreads to 2-3′ wide by sprawling stems that root as they go. Features oval, variegated silvery-white leaves with greenish margins. Clusters of small, hooded, white flowers (typical mint family shape) appear at stem ends in late spring to early summer.

Category:
Ground Cover
Sub-Category:

Lamium maculatum 'Purple Dragon'

Lamium maculatum

Product in 98 tray and 306 flat

Scientific name: Lamium maculatum ‘Purple Dragon’

Common Name: Spotted deadnettle

Type: Herbaceous perennial

Family: Lamiaceae

Zone: 3 to 8

Height: 0.50 to 0.75 feet

Spread: 2.00 to 3.00 feet

Bloom Time: May to July

Sun: Part shade to full shade

Water: Medium

Maintenance: Low

Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Heavy Shade, Dry Soil

Grower Information: This spotted deadnettle cultivar is a mat-forming perennial ground cover which typically grows 6-8″ high and spreads to 2-3′ wide by sprawling stems that root as they go. Features oval, variegated silvery-white leaves with greenish margins. Clusters of small, hooded, white flowers (typical mint family shape) appear at stem ends in late spring to early summer.