Ground Cover

Ajuga reptans 'Pink Lightning'

Ajuga reptans

Product in 98 tray, 24 cells Rootstepper flat and 306 flat

Scientific Name: Ajuga reptans ‘Pink Lighting’

Common Name: Carpet Bugle, Bugleweed

Hardiness Degree: -30°F (-34.4°C)

Blooming Season: Late Spring, Spring

Plant Habit: Spreading, Upright

Spacing: 18 – 24″ (46 – 61cm)

Height: 4 – 6″ (8 – 15cm)

Width: 9 – 12″ (15 – 23cm)

Exposure: Partial Sun

Grower Information: This selection quickly forms a low carpet of medium-sized, ruffled leaves, in an attractive mint green shade with creamy-white edging. Short spikes of pink flowers are an added bonus in mid to late spring. Vigorous habit. Evergreen in most regions.

Category:
Ground Cover
Sub-Category:

Ajuga reptans 'Pink Lightning'

Ajuga reptans

Product in 98 tray, 24 cells Rootstepper flat and 306 flat

Scientific Name: Ajuga reptans ‘Pink Lighting’

Common Name: Carpet Bugle, Bugleweed

Hardiness Degree: -30°F (-34.4°C)

Blooming Season: Late Spring, Spring

Plant Habit: Spreading, Upright

Spacing: 18 – 24″ (46 – 61cm)

Height: 4 – 6″ (8 – 15cm)

Width: 9 – 12″ (15 – 23cm)

Exposure: Partial Sun

Grower Information: This selection quickly forms a low carpet of medium-sized, ruffled leaves, in an attractive mint green shade with creamy-white edging. Short spikes of pink flowers are an added bonus in mid to late spring. Vigorous habit. Evergreen in most regions.