Ground Cover

Ajuga reptans 'Mahogany'

Ajuga reptans

Product in 98 tray, 24 cells Rootstepper flat and 306 flat

Scientific Name: Ajuga reptans ‘Mahogany’

Common Name: Carpet Bugle, Bugleweed

Hardiness Degree: -40°F (-40.0°C)

Blooming Season: Spring, Late Spring

Plant Habit: Spreading, Upright

Spacing: 15 – 18″ (38 – 46cm)

Height: 6 – 8″ (15 – 20cm)

Width: 10 – 12″ (25 – 30cm)

Exposure: Partial Sun

Grower Information: Beautiful flower spikes complement glossy foliage and attract hummingbirds. Lovely at garden’s edge, in the rock garden or as a slow-spreading ground cover. Adapts well to difficult sites, including areas with poor soils and beneath downspouts

Category:
Ground Cover
Sub-Category:

Ajuga reptans 'Mahogany'

Ajuga reptans

Product in 98 tray, 24 cells Rootstepper flat and 306 flat

Scientific Name: Ajuga reptans ‘Mahogany’

Common Name: Carpet Bugle, Bugleweed

Hardiness Degree: -40°F (-40.0°C)

Blooming Season: Spring, Late Spring

Plant Habit: Spreading, Upright

Spacing: 15 – 18″ (38 – 46cm)

Height: 6 – 8″ (15 – 20cm)

Width: 10 – 12″ (25 – 30cm)

Exposure: Partial Sun

Grower Information: Beautiful flower spikes complement glossy foliage and attract hummingbirds. Lovely at garden’s edge, in the rock garden or as a slow-spreading ground cover. Adapts well to difficult sites, including areas with poor soils and beneath downspouts