Ground Cover

Ajuga reptans 'Black Scallop'

Ajuga reptans

Product in 98 tray, 24 cells Rootstepper flat and 306 flat

Scientific Name: Ajuga reptans ‘Black Scallop’

Common Name: Bugleweed

Hardiness Degree: -30°F (-34.4°C)

Blooming Season: Spring, Late Spring

Plant Habit: Spreading, Upright

Spacing: 10 – 14″ (25 – 36cm)

Height: 4 – 6″ (10 – 15cm)

Width: 8 – 10″ (20 – 25cm)

Exposure: Partial Sun

Grower Information: Glossy, very dark burgundy foliage with scalloped edges. Deep blue flowers. Sunlight helps bring out the dark foliage. Vigorous, rapidly spreading species of tightly carpeted oval foliage. Leaves have a glossy surface and a puckered texture. Short, broad upright flower spikes appear in Spring. Reblooms mid-Summer.

Category:
Ground Cover
Sub-Category:

Ajuga reptans 'Black Scallop'

Ajuga reptans

Product in 98 tray, 24 cells Rootstepper flat and 306 flat

Scientific Name: Ajuga reptans ‘Black Scallop’

Common Name: Bugleweed

Hardiness Degree: -30°F (-34.4°C)

Blooming Season: Spring, Late Spring

Plant Habit: Spreading, Upright

Spacing: 10 – 14″ (25 – 36cm)

Height: 4 – 6″ (10 – 15cm)

Width: 8 – 10″ (20 – 25cm)

Exposure: Partial Sun

Grower Information: Glossy, very dark burgundy foliage with scalloped edges. Deep blue flowers. Sunlight helps bring out the dark foliage. Vigorous, rapidly spreading species of tightly carpeted oval foliage. Leaves have a glossy surface and a puckered texture. Short, broad upright flower spikes appear in Spring. Reblooms mid-Summer.