Annuals

Verbena

Verbena Image
Common Name: garden verbena
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Verbenaceae
Zone: 9 to 10
Height: 0.75 to 1.50 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to October
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Annual
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Drought
Grower Information: Winter hardy to USDA Zones 9-10. Grown as an annual in average, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun. Tolerates light shade, but best flowering usually occurs in full sun. Plants have good heat and drought tolerance. Avoid overhead watering to the extent possible. Plants may also be purchased in six packs from local nurseries. Place plants outdoors in spring after last frost date. Young plants may be pinched to promote bushier growth. Deadhead spent flowers to encourage additional bloom. Plants may decline in summer periods of prolonged hot and dry conditions. Cuttings may be taken in late summer and overwintered indoors. Containers may be overwintered indoors.
Category:
Annuals
Sub-Category:

Verbena

Verbena Image
Common Name: garden verbena
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Verbenaceae
Zone: 9 to 10
Height: 0.75 to 1.50 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to October
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Annual
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Drought
Grower Information: Winter hardy to USDA Zones 9-10. Grown as an annual in average, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun. Tolerates light shade, but best flowering usually occurs in full sun. Plants have good heat and drought tolerance. Avoid overhead watering to the extent possible. Plants may also be purchased in six packs from local nurseries. Place plants outdoors in spring after last frost date. Young plants may be pinched to promote bushier growth. Deadhead spent flowers to encourage additional bloom. Plants may decline in summer periods of prolonged hot and dry conditions. Cuttings may be taken in late summer and overwintered indoors. Containers may be overwintered indoors.