Annuals

SunPatiens

SunPatiens Image

Common Name: New Guinea impatiens

Type: Herbaceous perennial

Family: Balsaminaceae

Zone: 10 to 12

Height: 1.50 to 4.00 feet

Bloom Time: Flowers freely

Sun: Full sun to part shade

Water: Medium

Maintenance: Low

Suggested Use: Annual

Flower: Showy

Leaf: Colorful

Tolerate: Rabbit

Grower Information: Unlike traditional New Guinea impatiens which need protection from full sun, SUNPATIENS SERIES impatiens were developed to thrive, as the series name suggests, in full sun. They also thrive in hot and humid summer climates. Full shade should be avoided. Plants typically grow to 6-18″ tall. Flowering is non-stop from May to October.

Category:
Annuals
Sub-Category:

SunPatiens

SunPatiens Image

Common Name: New Guinea impatiens

Type: Herbaceous perennial

Family: Balsaminaceae

Zone: 10 to 12

Height: 1.50 to 4.00 feet

Bloom Time: Flowers freely

Sun: Full sun to part shade

Water: Medium

Maintenance: Low

Suggested Use: Annual

Flower: Showy

Leaf: Colorful

Tolerate: Rabbit

Grower Information: Unlike traditional New Guinea impatiens which need protection from full sun, SUNPATIENS SERIES impatiens were developed to thrive, as the series name suggests, in full sun. They also thrive in hot and humid summer climates. Full shade should be avoided. Plants typically grow to 6-18″ tall. Flowering is non-stop from May to October.