Annuals

Scaveola

Scaveola Image

Common Name: fan flower

Type: Herbaceous perennial

Family: Goodeniaceae

Native Range: Australia

Zone: 10 to 11

Height: 0.75 to 1.50 feet

Spread: 1.00 to 2.00 feet

Bloom Time: Flowers freely

Bloom Description: Dark blue

Sun: Full sun to part shade

Water: Medium

Maintenance: Low

Suggested Use: Annual

Flower: Showy

Leaf: Evergreen

Grower Information:Winter hardy to USDA Zones 10-11. In St. Louis, it is usually grown as an annual in hanging baskets, containers or as a bedding plant. It is easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Prefers light filtered or dappled sun. Water regularly throughout growing season. Thrives in hot and dry summer climates. Container plants may be overwintered indoors or cuttings may be taken in late summer for overwintering indoors. Bedding plants may be potted up in fall and overwintered. However, these plants are often simply replaced annually in spring rather than trying to overwinter them. May be grown from seed started indoors 6-8 weeks before last frost date.

Category:
Annuals
Sub-Category:

Scaveola

Scaveola Image

Common Name: fan flower

Type: Herbaceous perennial

Family: Goodeniaceae

Native Range: Australia

Zone: 10 to 11

Height: 0.75 to 1.50 feet

Spread: 1.00 to 2.00 feet

Bloom Time: Flowers freely

Bloom Description: Dark blue

Sun: Full sun to part shade

Water: Medium

Maintenance: Low

Suggested Use: Annual

Flower: Showy

Leaf: Evergreen

Grower Information:Winter hardy to USDA Zones 10-11. In St. Louis, it is usually grown as an annual in hanging baskets, containers or as a bedding plant. It is easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Prefers light filtered or dappled sun. Water regularly throughout growing season. Thrives in hot and dry summer climates. Container plants may be overwintered indoors or cuttings may be taken in late summer for overwintering indoors. Bedding plants may be potted up in fall and overwintered. However, these plants are often simply replaced annually in spring rather than trying to overwinter them. May be grown from seed started indoors 6-8 weeks before last frost date.