Annuals

Portulaca

Portulaca Image

Common Name: moss rose

Type: Annual

Family: Portulacaceae

Native Range: Brazil, Argentina, Uruguay

Zone: 2 to 11

Height: 0.25 to 0.75 feet

Spread: 0.50 to 1.00 feet

Bloom Time: June to frost

Sun: Full sun

Water: Dry to medium

Maintenance: Low

Suggested Use: Annual, Ground Cover, Naturalize

Flower: Showy

Tolerate: Drought, Dry Soil

Grower Information:   Annual. Easily grown in poor to average, dry to moderately moist, well-drained soils in full sun. Drought tolerant. Sow seed directly in the garden after last frost date, or start indoors 6-8 weeks earlier. Set out seedlings and purchased plants at last frost date. Plants may self-seed. The common name of moss rose is quite descriptive of this plant’s key ornamental features: ruffled, rose-like flowers (to 1” diameter) appearing on prostrate to slightly ascending stems that form a moss-like foliage mat. This annual is a succulent that typically grows to 6-8” tall and spreads to 12” wide or more. Flowers bloom summer to frost.

Category:
Annuals
Sub-Category:

Portulaca

Portulaca Image

Common Name: moss rose

Type: Annual

Family: Portulacaceae

Native Range: Brazil, Argentina, Uruguay

Zone: 2 to 11

Height: 0.25 to 0.75 feet

Spread: 0.50 to 1.00 feet

Bloom Time: June to frost

Sun: Full sun

Water: Dry to medium

Maintenance: Low

Suggested Use: Annual, Ground Cover, Naturalize

Flower: Showy

Tolerate: Drought, Dry Soil

Grower Information:   Annual. Easily grown in poor to average, dry to moderately moist, well-drained soils in full sun. Drought tolerant. Sow seed directly in the garden after last frost date, or start indoors 6-8 weeks earlier. Set out seedlings and purchased plants at last frost date. Plants may self-seed. The common name of moss rose is quite descriptive of this plant’s key ornamental features: ruffled, rose-like flowers (to 1” diameter) appearing on prostrate to slightly ascending stems that form a moss-like foliage mat. This annual is a succulent that typically grows to 6-8” tall and spreads to 12” wide or more. Flowers bloom summer to frost.