Annuals

Marigold

Marigold Image

Common Name: French marigold

Type: Annual

Family: Asteraceae

Native Range: Mexico, Guatemala

Zone: 2 to 11

Height: 0.50 to 1.00 feet

Spread: 0.50 to 0.75 feet

Bloom Time: June to frost

Bloom Description: Yellow, orange, red and bicolor

Sun: Full sun

Water: Medium

Maintenance: Low

Suggested Use: Annual

Flower: Showy, Fragrant

Leaf: Fragrant

Attracts: Hummingbirds, Butterflies

Tolerate: Deer, Clay Soil

Grower Information: Annual. Easily grown in average, evenly moist, well-drained soils in full sun. Appreciates some light afternoon shade in hot summer climate. Set plants out after last frost date. Pinch young plants to promote bushy growth. Promptly deadhead spent flowers. Flowering may decrease considerably in the heat of the summer, but will resume as cooler weather arrives.

Category:
Annuals
Sub-Category:

Marigold

Marigold Image

Common Name: French marigold

Type: Annual

Family: Asteraceae

Native Range: Mexico, Guatemala

Zone: 2 to 11

Height: 0.50 to 1.00 feet

Spread: 0.50 to 0.75 feet

Bloom Time: June to frost

Bloom Description: Yellow, orange, red and bicolor

Sun: Full sun

Water: Medium

Maintenance: Low

Suggested Use: Annual

Flower: Showy, Fragrant

Leaf: Fragrant

Attracts: Hummingbirds, Butterflies

Tolerate: Deer, Clay Soil

Grower Information: Annual. Easily grown in average, evenly moist, well-drained soils in full sun. Appreciates some light afternoon shade in hot summer climate. Set plants out after last frost date. Pinch young plants to promote bushy growth. Promptly deadhead spent flowers. Flowering may decrease considerably in the heat of the summer, but will resume as cooler weather arrives.