Annuals

Lavender

Lavender Image

Product is in 3.5 Pot

Scientific Name: Lavandula officinalis

Common Name: English lavender

Type: Herbaceous perennial

Family: Lamiaceae

Zone: 5 to 8

Height: 1.00 to 1.50 feet

Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet

Bloom Time: June to August

Sun: Full sun

Water: Dry to medium

Maintenance: Medium

Flower: Showy, Fragrant, Good Cut, Good Dried

Leaf: Colorful, Fragrant

Attracts: Butterflies

Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer, Drought, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil, Air Pollution

Grower Information Grow in average, dry to medium, well-drained, alkaline soil in full sun.  Well-drained soils are required, particularly in winter. Root rot commonly attacks plants grown in poorly drained soils. Prefers a light, sandy soil with somewhat low fertility. Remove faded flowers to promote continued bloom. Prune to shape in spring after new leaves appear. Prune back to 8” in spring every 3 years to control plant size and to promote robust, new growth.

Category:
Herbs and Vegetables
Sub-Category:

Lavender

Lavender Image

Product is in 3.5 Pot

Scientific Name: Lavandula officinalis

Common Name: English lavender

Type: Herbaceous perennial

Family: Lamiaceae

Zone: 5 to 8

Height: 1.00 to 1.50 feet

Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet

Bloom Time: June to August

Sun: Full sun

Water: Dry to medium

Maintenance: Medium

Flower: Showy, Fragrant, Good Cut, Good Dried

Leaf: Colorful, Fragrant

Attracts: Butterflies

Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer, Drought, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil, Air Pollution

Grower Information Grow in average, dry to medium, well-drained, alkaline soil in full sun.  Well-drained soils are required, particularly in winter. Root rot commonly attacks plants grown in poorly drained soils. Prefers a light, sandy soil with somewhat low fertility. Remove faded flowers to promote continued bloom. Prune to shape in spring after new leaves appear. Prune back to 8” in spring every 3 years to control plant size and to promote robust, new growth.