Annuals

Helichrysum

Helichrysum Image

Common Name: licorice plant

Type: Herbaceous perennial

Family: Asteraceae

Native Range: Southern Africa

Zone: 9 to 11

Height: 0.50 to 0.75 feet

Spread: 0.50 to 3.00 feet

Sun: Full sun to part shade

Water: Dry to medium

Maintenance: Low

Suggested Use: Annual

Leaf: Colorful

Tolerate: Drought

Grower Information: Tender evergreen perennial that is winter hardy to USDA Zones 9-10. It is easily grown in average, dry to medium, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Tolerates poor soils. Superior soil drainage is the key to growing this plant well. Start seed indoors 6-8 weeks before last frost date. Set seedlings or purchased plants out after last frost date. Plants may self-seed in optimum growing conditions, but many of the cultivars will not come true from seed. Containers may be brought indoors before first frost for overwintering or cuttings may be taken in late summer for overwintering.

Category:
Annuals
Sub-Category:

Helichrysum

Helichrysum Image

Common Name: licorice plant

Type: Herbaceous perennial

Family: Asteraceae

Native Range: Southern Africa

Zone: 9 to 11

Height: 0.50 to 0.75 feet

Spread: 0.50 to 3.00 feet

Sun: Full sun to part shade

Water: Dry to medium

Maintenance: Low

Suggested Use: Annual

Leaf: Colorful

Tolerate: Drought

Grower Information: Tender evergreen perennial that is winter hardy to USDA Zones 9-10. It is easily grown in average, dry to medium, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Tolerates poor soils. Superior soil drainage is the key to growing this plant well. Start seed indoors 6-8 weeks before last frost date. Set seedlings or purchased plants out after last frost date. Plants may self-seed in optimum growing conditions, but many of the cultivars will not come true from seed. Containers may be brought indoors before first frost for overwintering or cuttings may be taken in late summer for overwintering.