Annuals

Gazania

Gazania Image

Common Name: treasure flower

Type: Herbaceous perennial

Family: Asteraceae

Zone: 9 to 11

Height: 0.50 to 1.00 feet

Spread: 0.50 to 0.75 feet

Bloom Time: Seasonal bloomer

Sun: Full sun

Water: Medium

Suggested Use: Annual

Flower: Showy

Leaf: Evergreen

Tolerate: Drought

Grower Information: Grow in sandy to average, well-drained soils in full sun. Tolerates some soil dryness, but prefers consistent moisture. Do not overwater, however. Deadhead spent flowers to encourage additional bloom. Winter hardy to USDA Zones 9-11. Grow as annuals either in the ground or in containers. Prefers cool summer climates, and flowering may slow down considerably in hot and humid  summers. Collecting seed from garden plants is not usually done because hybrids are either sterile or, if a seed strain, does not come true from seed. Take basal offsets from favorite plants in late summer to early fall for rooting and subsequent overwintering indoors in pots. Container plants may also be brought inside for winter.

Category:
Annuals
Sub-Category:

Gazania

Gazania Image

Common Name: treasure flower

Type: Herbaceous perennial

Family: Asteraceae

Zone: 9 to 11

Height: 0.50 to 1.00 feet

Spread: 0.50 to 0.75 feet

Bloom Time: Seasonal bloomer

Sun: Full sun

Water: Medium

Suggested Use: Annual

Flower: Showy

Leaf: Evergreen

Tolerate: Drought

Grower Information: Grow in sandy to average, well-drained soils in full sun. Tolerates some soil dryness, but prefers consistent moisture. Do not overwater, however. Deadhead spent flowers to encourage additional bloom. Winter hardy to USDA Zones 9-11. Grow as annuals either in the ground or in containers. Prefers cool summer climates, and flowering may slow down considerably in hot and humid  summers. Collecting seed from garden plants is not usually done because hybrids are either sterile or, if a seed strain, does not come true from seed. Take basal offsets from favorite plants in late summer to early fall for rooting and subsequent overwintering indoors in pots. Container plants may also be brought inside for winter.