Annuals

Calibrachoa

Calibrachoa Image

Common Name: million bells

Type: Herbaceous perennial

Family: Solanaceae

Zone: 9 to 11

Height: 0.25 to 0.75 feet

Spread: 0.50 to 2.00 feet

Bloom Time: June to frost

Sun: Full sun

Water: Medium

Maintenance: Low

Suggested Use: Annual

Grower Information:Tender perennial that is winter hardy to USDA Zones 9-11. It is easily grown in moist, organically rich, well-drained soils in full sun. Tolerates very light shade, but flowering decreases as the amount of part shade increases. Also tolerates drought. Purchase plants in spring and set out after the last frost. Plants produce little if any seed and must be vegetatively propagated. Most hybrid cultivars are patented thus prohibiting vegetative propagation. Deadheading is not required. Unlike its petunia relatives, calibrachoa does not typically decline during the heat of  summer.

Category:
Annuals
Sub-Category:

Calibrachoa

Calibrachoa Image

Common Name: million bells

Type: Herbaceous perennial

Family: Solanaceae

Zone: 9 to 11

Height: 0.25 to 0.75 feet

Spread: 0.50 to 2.00 feet

Bloom Time: June to frost

Sun: Full sun

Water: Medium

Maintenance: Low

Suggested Use: Annual

Grower Information:Tender perennial that is winter hardy to USDA Zones 9-11. It is easily grown in moist, organically rich, well-drained soils in full sun. Tolerates very light shade, but flowering decreases as the amount of part shade increases. Also tolerates drought. Purchase plants in spring and set out after the last frost. Plants produce little if any seed and must be vegetatively propagated. Most hybrid cultivars are patented thus prohibiting vegetative propagation. Deadheading is not required. Unlike its petunia relatives, calibrachoa does not typically decline during the heat of  summer.