Annuals

Alyssum

Alyssum Image

Common Name: sweet alyssum

Type: Herbaceous perennial

Family: Brassicaceae

Native Range: Southern Europe

Zone: 5 to 9

Height: 0.25 to 0.75 feet

Spread: 0.50 to 1.00 feet

Bloom Time: April to June

Sun: Full sun to part shade

Water: Dry to medium

Maintenance: Medium

Suggested Use: Annual

Flower: Showy, Fragrant

Tolerate: Drought, Dry Soil

Grower Information: Annual. Easily grown from seed in average, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Set seedlings or purchased plants out just before last frost date. Shear plantings after first bloom to encourage a second flush of bloom. Blooms spring to frost in cool summer climates. Flowering and plants usually decline significantly in the dog days of summer at which point they should be cut back by one half. Plants usually revive as cooler fall temperatures arrive.

Category:
Annuals
Sub-Category:

Alyssum

Alyssum Image

Common Name: sweet alyssum

Type: Herbaceous perennial

Family: Brassicaceae

Native Range: Southern Europe

Zone: 5 to 9

Height: 0.25 to 0.75 feet

Spread: 0.50 to 1.00 feet

Bloom Time: April to June

Sun: Full sun to part shade

Water: Dry to medium

Maintenance: Medium

Suggested Use: Annual

Flower: Showy, Fragrant

Tolerate: Drought, Dry Soil

Grower Information: Annual. Easily grown from seed in average, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Set seedlings or purchased plants out just before last frost date. Shear plantings after first bloom to encourage a second flush of bloom. Blooms spring to frost in cool summer climates. Flowering and plants usually decline significantly in the dog days of summer at which point they should be cut back by one half. Plants usually revive as cooler fall temperatures arrive.